Should Employers Pay for Time taken to Vote?

October 11, 2013

Laws vary by state, post applies to Texas but use link below article to review other state’s requirements.

§ 276.004. Unlawfully Prohibiting Employee From Voting (a) A person commits an offense if, with respect to another person over whom the person has authority in the scope of employment, the person knowingly: (1) refuses to permit the other person to be absent from work on election day for the purpose of attending the polls to vote; or (2) subjects or threatens to subject the other person to a penalty for attending the polls on election day to vote. (b) It is an exception to the application of this section that the person’s conduct occurs in connection with an election in which the polls are open on Election Day for voting for two consecutive hours outside of the voter’s working hours. (c) In this section, “penalty” means a loss or reduction of wages or another benefit of employment. (d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.

http://www.shrm.org/LegalIssues/StateandLocalResources/StateandLocalStatutesandRegulations/Documents/statevotinglaw.pdf